top of page

Privacy Policy

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR DR. HASAN ERSÖZ CLINIC

INFORMATION/DISCLOSURE STATEMENT
ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

This disclosure statement has been prepared in order to inform you about which of your personal data is processed, for what purpose, how and for what reason, with whom it is shared, and for how long it is stored by the data controller. The information is collected within the scope of Article 10 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data.

As ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR DR. HASAN ERSÖZ CLINIC, we prioritize the right to privacy, which is a patient's right, in our clinical activities. For this purpose, we implement the necessary procedures for the processing and preservation of the personal data of persons related to our clinic/services, including our patients, patient relatives, employees, and employees who benefit from the health services/consultancy services we provide, in accordance with the Constitution of the Republic of Türkiye and international conventions on human rights to which Türkiye is a party and

Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("KVKK").

Pursuant to the KVKK and in the title of Data Controller, your personal data will be recorded, stored, updated, disclosed/transferred to third parties where permitted by the legislation, classified, anonymized where necessary, de-identified where necessary, destroyed, and processed in connection with and in proportion to our activities and service purposes in the ways listed in the KVKK.

With this Information Text, we hereby provide clarifying information on how we process your personal data obtained within the scope of the health services we provide (what kind of personal data we collect, how we collect it, how we use it, how we protect it, how we transfer it, how we delete it, etc.) under the title of "Data Controller".

Below is the information regarding the processing of your personal data by ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR DR. HASAN ERSÖZ as the data controller:

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect various information from our patients and/or, where necessary, from our patients' legal representatives/guardians before and/or during the health services we provide, from our employees, and from third parties associated with our clinic within the scope of the service we provide. Such information is collected in accordance with the data processing principles and conditions in the KVKK Law 6698 under all circumstances.

Among personal data of a private nature, the health data of the persons concerned can only be processed by persons or authorized institutions and organizations under the obligation of confidentiality for the purposes of protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services, and financing, without seeking the explicit consent of the person concerned. In addition, regardless of the type, all personal data of a private nature can only be processed in accordance with the law if adequate measures determined by the KVKK are taken.

Personal data shared with us within the scope of the services we provide in the polyclinic are obtained, recorded, stored, modified, rearranged, and collected by automatic or non-automatic methods through all channels including websites, surveys, social media applications such as social responsibility, and verbal, written, visual, or electronic media, through websites, verbal, written and similar channels for the purposes of preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services and health services provided by ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR DR. HASAN ERSÖZ. Within the scope of the

KVKK, any operation performed on the data is accepted as "processing of personal data".

In accordance with the KVKK, your personal data is collected automatically or non-automatically, verbally, in writing or electronically by the methods listed below and through other channels that may be added in the future, and processed within the scope of Articles 5.1, 5.2, 6.2, and 6.3 of the KVKK.

Correspondence conducted through our e-mail addresses, text messages, or other communication methods, including multimedia messages sent to the data controller and data operator for other purposes, will be processed automatically or non-automatically in written, verbal, or electronic form through Google drive and all other electronic software systems. Processed data will be protected using virus protection software.

Data will be processed verbally or electronically by automatic or non-automatic means through any website, social media, or other channels where Personal Data is made public.

In addition, personal data may be processed through the use of our hotline or website for information, appointment, complaint, or other purposes for service providing, through visits to our clinic or our website, and when you browse this site.

In addition, Data Controller ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR DR. HASAN ERSÖZ is not among the persons to whom ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR DR. HASAN ERSÖZ transfers and shares data as the data controller of the posts made on the websites named "Doktor Takvimi" or "Doktor Sitesi". The data controller cannot be held responsible for data breaches that occur as a result of registrations and applications made through these websites.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Examples of personal data collected for the purposes specified in Section 3 below, although data content varies depending on the health services provided or to be provided to the patient or their legal association in our clinic (employee, consultant, etc.) are given below:

Personal Information: Name, surname, copy of identity document or passport or driver's license, Turkish ID number, passport number or temporary Turkish ID number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, insurance or patient protocol number, and other data that can be used for identification.

Contact Information: Address, telephone number, contact number of the representative or guardian or designated relative, e-mail address and other contact data, contact and address information of the representative or guardian, call records made with the hotline and personal data obtained when we are contacted by e-mail.

Account Information: Data such as bank account number, IBAN number, credit card information, billing information.

Data regarding private health insurance and/or Social Security Institution data for the purpose of financing and planning of health services.

  • Photos before and after the surgery.

  • Photos before and after the operation/intervention.

Health Information: All kinds of personal data relating to health and sexual life obtained during or as a result of the execution of medical diagnosis, treatment, and care services, including but not limited to laboratory results, test results, examination data, prescription information.

Biometric and other data: Photographs in connection with the Healthcare services provided.

In case video call consultancy service is provided with remote connection systems, ID data, contact data, health data and related sexual life and genetic data, as well as visual and auditory data, Interview Records/Client Files organized by the Consultant. In general, all types of Personal Data of a private and/or general nature shared with our clinic/ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR DR. HASAN ERSÖZ through various channels are within the scope of the data

collected.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Any personal data of a private nature and/or personal data of a general nature shared with us can be

processed:

 

  • To fulfill legal obligations under the Fundamental Law on Health Services No. 3359, Decree No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and Affiliated Organizations, Regulation on Private Health Institutions for Outpatient Diagnosis and Treatment, Regulation on Personal Health Data, and other relevant regulations,

  • To retain data within the scope of our contractual obligations,

  • To preserve information about health data that needs to be retained,

  • To share the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other public

  • institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation,

  • To protect public health, to provide preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment,

  • and care services,

  • To be able to provide information to prosecutor offices, courts, and relevant public officials in matters related to public security and legal disputes, upon request and in

  • accordance with the legislation,

  • security,

  • To provide health and counseling services, including preventive health care,

  • For the planning and management of financing for the delivery of health services,

  • For Video Counseling Service Delivery,

  • To take all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data

  • For planning and managing the internal functioning of the clinic, developing services,

  • conducting analysis, risk management and evaluation of quality processes,

  • To notify patients about any appointments made,

  • To monitor and prevent fraud and unauthorized transactions,

  • To issue self-employment receipts for the services we provide,

  • To verify identity,

  • To be able to respond to all questions and complaints about our health services,

  • To measure patient satisfaction and improve patient satisfaction, to train and develop

  • employees,

  • For the supply of medicines or medical devices,

  • To fulfill risk management and quality improvement activities,

  • For providing information by Marketing, Media, and Communications, hotline departments, designing and promoting special content, tangible and intangible benefits on

  • web and mobile channels, and public information applications,

  • To ensure the execution of the human resources policies of our clinic; to increase the level of performance and employee satisfaction, as well as the obligations stipulated by the Labor Law and labor and social security legislation and other legislation in force, as well as

  • the data of our employees, and to ensure occupational safety and work peace.

  • Any personal data may be processed for these purposes.

  • Any personal data may be transferred to physical archives and/or information systems within our

  • clinic and/or contracted organizations and kept both in digital and physical forms.

EXPLICIT CONSENT IN THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Within the scope of Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK, "personal data cannot be processed without the explicit consent of the person concerned". However, the following cases are listed as exceptions to

this situation:

  • If it is explicitly stipulated in the laws.

  • If it is mandatory for the preservation of the life or physical integrity of the person who is

  • unable to disclose his/her consent or whose consent is not legally valid, or of another person.

  • If it is necessary to process personal data belonging to the parties to the contract,

  • provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract.

  • If it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation.

  • If data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise, or protection of a right. If data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

However, it should be noted that these exceptions are not valid for all personal data of a private nature and in all cases. Data relating to race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, appearance, membership to associations, foundations or trade unions, health, sexual life, criminal convictions and security measures, and biometric and genetic data are sensitive personal data and cannot be processed without the explicit consent of the person concerned. If regulated by law, explicit consent is not required for personal data other than health and sexual life.

Personal data relating to health and sexual life can only be processed by individuals or authorized institutions and organizations under the obligation of confidentiality for the purposes of protecting public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment, and care services, planning and management of health services and financing, without seeking the explicit consent of the concerned person.

For this reason, due to the fact that we provide preventive medicine and other health services, we process the health data of our patients and, if necessary, sexual life data without obtaining explicit consent.

In cases regulated by law, we process private data other than health and sexual life without obtaining explicit consent.

We process all other private and other personal data by obtaining explicit consent.

PROCESSING PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

In short, personal data will be processed in accordance with the law and the principle of good faith, in connection with the purposes of processing, in a limited and measured manner, accurately and up-to-date, and for specific, clear, and legitimate purposes.

Personal Data will be processed in accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, especially the KVKK, and the periods required by other legislation (legal periods such as time limitations, within the periods of legitimate interest) as long as the purposes specified in this text are available. As a rule, the retention period of health data is 20 years.

PERSONS AND ORGANIZATIONS TO WHOM PERSONAL DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED

 

Personal data may be transferred to institutions or organizations permitted by the provisions of the Fundamental Law on Health Services No. 359, Decree No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliated Organizations, the Regulation on Private Health Institutions for Outpatient Diagnosis and Treatment, the Regulation on Personal Health Data and other relevant legislation, the Ministry of Health and its affiliated departments, security forces affiliated to the Ministry of Interior and similar law enforcement organizations, Prosecution authorities, Courts, other official authorities authorized by law, private insurance companies, our lawyers in case of a possible legal dispute, consultants, auditors, business partners, laboratories, centers, and similar third parties that we cooperate with for health services, domestic organizations, and other third parties from which we receive contractual services to carry out our activities.

In addition, among the personal data subject to the disclosure statement, those transferred for the fulfillment of legal obligations and the fulfillment of obligations arising from the employment contract and legislation and other places where they are transferred are listed below:

  1. Identity/Social Security Institution, financial advisors, suppliers

  2. Professional experience/Social Security Institution, financial advisor

  3. Finance/Social Security Institution, financial advisor

  4. Professional experience/Social Security Institution, financial advisor

  5. Health information/Social Security Institution, Joint Health and Safety Unit, suppliers, private insurance companies

  6. Physical space security/Authorized public institutions and organizations

  7. Personnel/Real persons or private legal bodies

WHAT TO DO IF PERSONAL DATA CHANGES?

If there is a change to any personal data, our clinic should be informed in order to update records. In addition, in accordance with our procedures, consent will be requested in order to check the accuracy and actuality of personal data such as contact and address data.

PERSONAL DATA OF CHILDREN

Under the laws of the Republic of Türkiye, we may process personal data of individuals under the age of 18 with the consent of the minor's parent or guardian in cases where explicit consent is required.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION METHODS

Personal data of employees, employee candidates, potential product or service buyers, product or service receivers (hereinafter referred to as "patients"), supplier employees, supplier authorities and visitors are collected in the following ways:

  1. Personal data belonging to patients, through the physical submission of documents by the relevant person

  2. Medical history of patients, by the concerned person submitting his/her medical history form in a physical environment or sending it via virtual methods such as e-mail

  3. Non-automated methods

  4. Personal data belonging to patients, by the concerned person filling out a form in a physical environment and verbally declaring his/her personal data.

RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA OWNER

Pursuant to Article 11 of the KVKK No. 6698, the rights of the Personal Data Owner are as follows:

By submitting an application to us in accordance with the legislation in relation to any processed personal data,

  • To learn whether the personal data were processed or not, If the personal data were processed, to request information related to the processing, 

  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose,

  • To learn the third parties to whom data are transferred, both domestic and abroad,

  • To request the rectification of personal data in the event of incomplete or inaccurate processing,

  • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK (since personal data within the scope of health is obliged to be stored within the scope of the legislation, the right to deletion will be evaluated in accordance with the Regulation on Personal Health Data),

  • To request that these transactions be notified to third parties to whom personal data are transferred in case of correction, deletion, or destruction of personal data, (since personal data within the scope of health are obliged to be kept within the scope of the legislation, the right to deletion will be evaluated in accordance with the Regulation on Personal Health Data),

  • To object to the emergence of a result to the detriment of the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

  • In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, you have the right to demand compensation for the damage.

  • Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

In addition, when consent is obtained to process personal data for a specific purpose (for example, for a research project, scientific studies) or to carry out informative promotional activities, consent

can be withdrawn at any time.

In this context, request regarding the above rights can be sent to our e-mail address given below by creating a request in a way that meets the conditions determined by the Personal Data Protection Authority and send it via an e-mail address from which we have been previously notified and which is registered in our system, or it can be sent to our "kep" address with secure electronic signature or mobile signature or to our postal address below with a wet-signed petition by hand or through a notary public, or through any other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Authority that may be added in the future. Your request will be finalized free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest, depending on its nature. These applications are free of charge, and if the transaction requires an additional cost in accordance with the second paragraph of Article 13 of the law, the fee in the tariff determined by the Board will be charged by our clinic /ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR DR. HASAN ERSÖZ.

Address: Kazımdirik Mah. 184 Sk. No:63 K:1 D:1 Bornova / İZMİR/TÜRKİYE

E-mail:iletisim@drhasanersoz.com

Sincerely.

bottom of page